Owings Mills in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trentham Mansion

Preserving a Family Legacy

Inscription.
"...preservation is simply having the good sense to hold on to things that are well designed, that link with our past in a meaningful way, and that have plenty of good use left in them."
Richard Moe, National Trust for Historic Preservation

Baltimore County was a sparsely inhabited wilderness when Reverend Thomas Cradock and his wife Catherine established "Trentham" in 1747. They were the first of multiple generations that called this estate home until 1971.

The stone buildings, walls and gates you see around you tell a story about the lives of the Cradock family and others who lived and worked here. They are tangible examples of the past and contribute to the understanding of Baltimore County's history.

Expanding development changed the landscape from rural to suburban which caused many large farms and estates to shrink and sometimes disappear. By preserving "Trentham", future generations have the chance to learn and understand the story of the Cradock family, an important part of Baltimore County's heritage.

[Captions:]
"Trentham" as depicted on the 1915 Bromley Atlas of Baltimore County - The several hundred acre property once contained a tavern, doctor's shop, farm buildings and an orchard.

After being incorporated into the Queen
Anne Village complex, "Trentham" and its surviving outbuildings were among the first landmarks designated by the Baltimore County Landmarks Preservation Commission in 1978.

Stone and frame buildings that survived into the 21st century, including this tenant house and spring house, were lost through demolition and development.