Williston in Williams County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Buford-Trenton Project

The Power of the Missouri

A U.S. Reclamation Service project contracted 1905-1908

By Barry Swackhamer, August 16, 2019
Captions: (bottom left) Williston "Project A Canal" (near Williston, ND) with equalizing reservoir between it and the lignite-fired plant provided power for the Williston and Buford/Trenton Projects. 1909; (bottom right) Buford/Trenton Pumping Plant, looking north, showing pumping machinery, switchboard, and transformers. 1908.
Inscription.  Irrigation possibilities in the area were recognized as early as 1902. On November 18th, 1904 the Buford-Trenton Project was authorized by the Secretary of the Interior. Reclamation Service (now the Federal Bureau of Reclamation) specifications called for building pumping stations, a canal, turnouts, flumes and a siphon. Pumping machinery included two pumping stations, one on a floating barge, and the other in a concrete building along the banks of the Missouri River. The remains of the original concert pumping station and be seen on site.
This project pumped water from the Missouri River using electricity generated by the Reclamation power plant at the Williston Project.
Inferior soils and high pumping cost contributed to the project's demise. A series of wet years caused the landowners in the area to lose interest in irrigation and the project was discontinued.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

More about this marker. This marker is located at a small hexagonal kiosk, a relic of the Buford-Trenton Project, on the east end of the Missouri-Yellowstone Confluence Interpretive Center property. I regret that I forgot to photograph it.

More. Search the internet for Buford-Trenton Project.