Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Howland Hall

By Devry Becker Jones, November 30, 2019
Inscription.  Built in 1894 with funds from Miss Emily Howland of Sherwood, New York. Howland Hall was the first building erected for use by the Industrial School. In January, 1895 (only four months after its completion) it burned to the ground. Despite this setback, a rebuilt Howland Hall was in use by the end of the year. According to the 1915-1916 school catalog, Howland contained "an attractive dining room with a seating capacity of 150" and was used as a dormitory for female students and teachers. The same catalog advised young ladies to bring "at least two white middy blouses and a good dark-blue serge skirt," the female version of the school uniform. School policy further stated:
The wearing of jewelry and showy dress is discouraged. Girls need no expensive clothing. Their best dress should be their uniforms. How to dress simply, inexpensively, and yet appropriately, is one of the most important lessons the school has to teach.
Manassas Industrial School Catalog, 1915-16

2. Outline of Howland Hall