Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Carnegie Building

Inscription.
Perhaps the greatest financial accomplishment of the Manassas Industrial School was convincing millionaire philanthropist Andrew Carnegie to donate $15,000 toward construction in 1910-11 of the academic building that bore his name. Housing classrooms, meeting space, the Library, and industrial education facilities, the Carnegie building's ivy-colored walls came to symbolize the Manassas Industrial School and later the Regional High School. every student from 1911 to 1959 had some or all of their classes there.

I attended classes in the Carnegie Building and in later years taught 4th grade in the same place.
Louise Brown, 1934 graduate