Nokesville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

White Hall

First Presbyterian Church of Prince William

By Devry Becker Jones, November 30, 2019
Inscription.  A stone foundation and graveyard mark the site of Prince William County's first Presbyterian Church which was established in 1848 on land donated by the Kline family. Buried within the cemetery are the Presbyterian founders, a Methodist minister, his family, along with a Confederate soldier, Stephen E. Wilks, who succumbed to typhoid in August 1861. Many church members fled the area during the Civil War causing the church to close. Fire subsequently destroyed the structure but Mrs. Mary Kline managed to rescue the communion service and some pews before all was lost. The congregation reconvened and rebuilt after the Civil War but struggled to maintain membership. The church closed in 1890 and it was resovled that the organ be moved to Greenwood Presbyterian Church. White Hall Presbyterian Church continued services here from 1900 to 1910 when the church was finally dissolved and the property sold. The unoccupied church building fell into disrepair and finally collapsed in the later 1940s.

Erected 2018 by Prince William County Historical Commission.

This marker is included in the Virginia, Prince William County Historical Commission marker series.