Ashburn in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Belmont Chapel

Inscription. Margaret Mercer (1791-1846), educator and reformer, purchased Belmont plantation in 1836. Here she ran a prominent academy for young women, waiving tuition for those unable to afford it. Best known for advocating the liberation of enslaved African Americans and promoting their resettlement in Liberia, Mercer also gained recognition for her book Popular Lectures on Ethics (1841). She commissioned the construction of Belmont Chapel, which opened here by 1841. The chapel hosted Episcopal services and a Sunday school at which African Americans were educated alongside whites. Long an important community center, the chapel burned in the 1960s. St. David's Episcopal Church opened here in 1990.

Erected 2018 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-59.)