Near Williston in Williams County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Field Officers' Quarters

Fort Buford State Historic Site

Captions: (center line, left middle, right) Sitting Bull, August 2, 1881; Crow Foot, Sitting Bull's son; Major David H. Brotherton; (top right) Harper's Weekly Illustration of Sitting Bull's band on its way to Fort Buford from Canada, June 19, 1881.
Inscription.
This building was constructed in 1871 as the post commanding officers' quarters. It served in that capacity until 1889, when a new commanding officers' quarters was built near the north side of the post. The single most important event that occurred in this building was the formal surrender of the Hunkpapa leader Sitting Bull. This event helped end warfare on the Northern Plains.
On July 20, 1881, Sitting Bull met in this building with Major David H. Brotherton, Fort Buford's Commanding Officer. At Sitting Bull's side was his young son Crow Foot. Sitting Bull gave his Winchester rifle to Crow Foot and then told him to give the rifle to Major Brotherton.

"I surrender this rifle to you through my young son, who I now desire to teach in this manner, now that he has become a friend of the American people. I wish to teach him the habits of the whites and to have him educated as their sons are educated. I wish it to be remembered that I was the last man in my tribe to surrender my rifle..." -- Sitting Bull, as recorded by Joe Culbertson, Indian Scout.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of Fort Buford State Historic Site.

In May 1877, he led his band to Canada, beyond the reach of the US Army....Four years later, however, Sitting Bull found it nearly impossible to feed his people in a world where the buffalo was almost extinct. So, he moved south to surrender. (Submitted on December 2, 2019, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Sitting Bull and family
1881 at Ft Randall rear L–R Good Feather Woman (sister), Walks Looking (daughter) front L–R Her Holy Door (mother), Sitting Bull, Many Horses (daughter) with her son, Courting a Woman -- Wikipedia
4. Dakota Territory -- Sitting Bull Indians
Crossing the Yellowstone River, near Fort Keogh, to Surrender to General Miles.