Walhalla in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oconee State Park

Inscription.
Oconee State Park was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s during the Great Depression and continues to serve as a destination itself and as a gateway to the nearby Chattooga and Chauga rivers and to the blue Ridge and Smoky mountains. The park borders Sumter National Forest and is a haven for wildlife and a mix of mountain and foothill plant life. within its 1,165 acres are cabins, campsites, fishing and boating in two small lakes, and hiking and boating in two small lakes, and hiking on several trails that can present the upcountry feeling without the rigors of mountain hiking. Oconee State Park also is the trail head for the 85-mile Foothills Trail along the Blue Ridge to Jones Gap State Park for those seeking the wilderness hiking experience.

South Carolina State Park Service Mission
To encourage people to discover South Carolina's state parks by protecting resource-based recreational and educational opportunities that emphasize the conservation, protection and interpretation of the state's natural and cultural resources.

Oconee State Park Mission
Oconee State Park's mission is to provide a safe, nature-based experience by maintaining and promoting a true family atmosphere involving recreation and leisure, resource-based programs and the legacy of our
CCC heritage.

Erected by South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism.

1. Oconee State Park. Oconee State Park is significant for its association with the Great Depression era efforts of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) to protect South Carolina’s natural areas through conservation and recreational development while providing job opportunities for unemployed American men. (Submitted on January 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Statue Honoring CCC Workers to be Unveiled, Dedicated at Oconee State Park in Mountain Rest, SC. The South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, in conjunction with the National Association of Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni, will hold an unveiling and dedication ceremony for a six-foot bronze statue of a CCC worker at 1:30pm on Sept. 16, [2001] at Oconee State Park in Mountain Rest, SC. (Submitted on December 9, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Oconee State Park Shop and Meeting Room
The statue in center is a memorial to the CCC workers who built the Oconee State Park, along with many other parks and buildings in South Carolina.
1. National register of Historic Places:

Oconee State Park Historic District ** (added 2004 - District - #04000618)
Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering •
Architectural Style: Late 19th And Early 20th Century American Movements, Other •
Area of Significance: Conservation, Entertainment/Recreation, Landscape Architecture, Architecture •
Period of Significance: 1925-1949 •
Owner: State •