Zeilitzheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

An den Kirchgaden / "At the Church Hall" Lane

(ehem. Untere Judengasse) / Formerly "Lower Jews Lane"

Inscription.   Wie in der Beschreibung des Badhauses schon erwähnt, befanden sich in dieser Straße mehrere jüdische Wohnhäuser, einige davon sind noch erhalten. Im rückwärtigen Gebäude der Hs.-Nr. 3 hatte der Dorfschmied Valentin Schneider seine Werkstatt. In einem Sandsteinhalbbogen auf der Westseite des Giebels sind seine Initialen „V Sch“ eingeschlagen, dabei wird die Jahreszahl 1856 durch ein Hufeisen getrennt.

Im barocken Vorläuferhaus der Hs.-Nr. 1 wurde 1891 Valentin Müller geboren, der als Retter der Stadt Assisi im II. Weltkrieg gilt. (Näheres hierzu erfahren Sie in der Beschreibung seines Gedenksteines in der Dr.-Valentin-Müller-Straße).

In der Ostseite des Mauerrings der Kirchgaden befin- den sich an Türen und Kellerfenstern noch reizvolle Details aus der Entstehungszeit des 15. Jh.

(English translation:) As already mentioned on the nearby "bathhouse" marker, there were several Jewish dwellings in this street, and some of them are still preserved. In the rear building of the House No. 3, the village smith Valentin Schneider had his workshop. In a sandstone semicircle on the

west side of the gable his initials, "V Sch", are chiseled, while the year 1856 is separated with a horseshoe.

In 1891 in the baroque forerunner of House No. 1 was born Valentin Mueller, who is considered the savior of the city of Assisi (in Italy) during World War II. (For details, see the description on his memorial tablet located on Dr.-Valentin-Müller-Straße).

On the east side of the Kirchgaden surrounding wall, there are still charming details from the 15th century on the doors and cellar windows.
(Marker Number 3e.)

2. An den Kirchgaden / "At the Church Hall" Lane Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to the wall, just to the right of the entrance to the lane. It is easy to miss due to the see-through nature of the plexiglass.

On the other side of the lane is the street sign for An den Kirchgaden. Of interest here is the attachment below sign, which provides the historical names for the lane. From 1933-1945 it was known as Schulgasse ("School Lane"), and until 1978, "Lower Jews Lane". It also notes the that the church complex has a hall and cellars dating back to before 1400, and that the old village school dates from 1890.