Mount Morris in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Morris Dam Commemorative Kiosk

Dedicated to the men and women employed by
the Mount Morris Dam Builders and
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Buffalo District

Under the Flood Control Act of 1944, the United States Congress authorized the construction of a dam on the Genesee River for the purpose of flood protection for the lower Genesee River Valley and Rochester Metropolitan Area. To construct Mount Morris Dam, five contractors from across the country merged together to form the:

Mount Morris Dam Builders
• Arundel Corporation - Baltimore, Maryland
• Hunkin-Conkey Construction Co. - Cleveland, Ohio
• J.C. Maguire - Los Angeles, California
• L.E. Dixon Co. - San Gabriel, California
• Shofner, Gordon and Hinman - Los Angeles, California

Work on the project commenced in March of 1948 and was completed four years later in May of 1952. Typically, there were over 400 individuals working at the construction site at any one time. Occupations included surveyors, operating engineers, laborers, carpenters, iron workers, electricians, masons, inspectors, and office workers.

Mount Morris Dam stands today as a testament to the perseverance and dedication of the many men and women who worked long, arduous hours to complete the construction of this magnificent structure.
After 50 years it still remains the tallest concrete gravity (dry) dam east of the Mississippi River.

The designers and builders of this project can be justly proud of their work. In its first 50 years, Mount Morris Dam has prevented almost $1 billion in flood damages.

The names and occupations of the employees
are inscribed on the bricks located
throughout the kiosk foundation.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

2. Marker detail: Construction photographs

Regarding Mount Morris Dam Commemorative Kiosk. Mount Morris Dam and Recreation Area is a major flood control project and public park located on the Genesee River near the Village of Mount Morris in Livingston County, New York. The dam is situated deep in the Genesee River Gorge at the northern end of Letchworth State Park and provides flood protection to downstream areas including the city of Rochester

3. Marker detail: Construction photographs
4. Mount Morris Dam Commemorative Kiosk (wide view)