Scott in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Delfosse-Allard: A Multi-component Site

From First Americans to Euroamericans

— Archaeology and History of the WIS 57 Transportation Corridor —

Inscription. The Site
The Delfosse-Allard site represents a campsite/village occupied intermittently from about 4000 B.C. to A.D. 1700. The site was first identified in 1906 and additional investigations took place in the late 1970s. The WIS 57 investigations produced artifacts from cultural developments and time periods including:

•Archaic
•Late Woodland
•Historic Indian

Archaeology
Archaeological investigations began at the Delfosse-Allard site in 1993 and continued periodically until the fall of 2003. The site is situated on the southern terrace of the Niagara Escarpment overlooking the Red River. These excavations uncovered prehistoric and historic storage pits, houses, and fireplaces, as well as 8,851 artifacts.

Cultural Components
Archaic
The Archaic component produced a variety of items that suggest use of the site as a hunting and gathering camp. Artifacts were recovered from a depth of 50-60 cm below the existing ground surface.

Late Woodland
Late Woodland groups camping at the Delfosse/Allard site may have chosen this location because it offered protection from the sometimes severe winter weather of the Door Peninsula.

Historic Indian
A trade bead recovered from archaeological investigations suggests that Historic

Period Indians were living at the site.

Corn from the site was radiocarbon dated to the Middle Historic Period (A.D. 1670-1760).

Erected by University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, U.S. Department of the Interior, Wisconsin Department of Interior.

2. Close Up of Photos

More about this marker. This marker is part of the group of markers at this location titled From First Americans to Euroamericans: Archaeology and History of the WIS 57 Transportation Corridor. The markers are a few steps from the southern parking lot in the Wequiock Falls County Park.

3. Close Up of Photos
4. Close Up of Photos