Munising in Alger County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Munising Public Dock

Inscription.
With the discovery of iron ore in Marquette County in 1844 and the opening of the Sault Locks in 1855, commerce and travel boomed on Lake Superior. Munising served not only as a port, but also as a harbor of refuge during storms. The first Munising dock was constructed of wood and included a rail line for unloading coal.

This exhibit was made possible through a donation from the Brumm family, the City of Munising, and the National Park Service.

Erected by Brumm family; the City of Munising; and the National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Courtesy Alger County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: The dock was completed on June 30, 1939 and dedicated on the 4th of July
The wooden merchandise dock had fallen into disrepair by the 1930's, setting the stage for new construction. Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co. donated 900 feet of frontage east of Elm Avenue. The Public Works Act provided $32,727 of the total cost of $63,000 for the new dock. Work began on December 12, 1938 under the direction of Leonard W. Brumm.
3. Marker detail: The Beach Inn
Built in 1902, the stately Beach Inn was the premier hotel in Munising serving motorized and boating tourists. The Inn burned on Valentines Day, 1951.
4. Marker detail: Contractor L.W. Brumm is shown talking with the project foreman
Brumm's Marquette firm was awarded the contract because he knew how to build the dock through the winter ice. Several local men worked on the project.
5. Marker detail: The "South American" at the dock
The weekly arrival of the "South American" was a special event for Munising. The High School Band marched to meet the ship and its passengers in the 1960's.
6. Munising Public Dock Marker • wide view
(dock, boats & Munising Bay in background)