Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Monolith of Coatlinchán

By J. Makali Bruton, November 30, 2019
Inscription.

Este monolito fue encontrado en las estribaciones del pueblo de Coatlinchán, Estado de México, cuyos habitantes lo donaron generosamente a este Museo en 1964.

La monumental escultura está inconclusa y representa a la deidad de agua, elemento fundamental en la vida de los habitantes de Teotihuacán, urbe dedicada a la agricultura, cuyos habitantes la esculpieron.

Cultura Teotihuacana.
Epoca Clásica (100 a 850 d.C.)

English translation:
This monolith was found in the foothills of the town of Coatlinchán, State of Mexico, whose inhabitants generously donated it to this Museum in 1964.

The monumental sculpture is unfinished and represents the water deity, a fundamental element in the life of the inhabitants of Teotihuacán, a city dedicated to agriculture, whose inhabitants sculpted it.

Teotihuacana culture
Classic epoch (100 to 850 AD)

The marker is in a fountain which surrounds the monolithic statue, helping to prevent its vandalism.

Regarding Monolith of Coatlinchán. The monolith is commonly referred to as 'Tlalóc', the Aztec rain deity. This is also referred to in the marker text. However, as the Teotihuacán culture predates that of the Aztecs, it is not known for sure if this is the same deity or not. The circular indentations on the front of the monolith ("tecomates") are usually associated with rain or water in early-Mesoamerican iconography.

3. Monolith of Coatlinchán
4. Monolith of Coatlinchán
The monolith is a landmark near the Mexican National Anthropology Museum, one of the world's best museums.

More. Search the internet for Monolith of Coatlinchán.