Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Angel Island

Inscription.
In 1775, the packet San Carlos, first known Spanish ship to enter San Francisco Bay, anchored in this cove while her commander, Lieut. Juan Manuel de Ayala, directed the first survey of the bay. Ayala named this island Isla de los Angeles. The island has been a Mexican rancho, U.S. military post, bay defense site and both a quarantine and immigration station.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 529.

Erected 1970 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of Tiburon. (Marker Number 529.)

1. Angel Island History - Angel Island Conservancy. The island is alive with history… three thousand years ago it served as a fishing and hunting site for Coastal Miwok Indians. It was later a haven for Spanish Explorer Juan Manuel de Ayala, a cattle ranch, and a U.S. Army post starting with the Civil War. - Angel Island Conservany (Submitted on October 10, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. The Spanish Era at California Department of Parks and Recreation.
"Ayala's pilot, Don Jose de Canizares, explored the bay in the ship's launch, and did the necessary map work - the first maps ever made of the magnificent and now world-famous harbor. The
San Carlos remained at anchor beside the island that Ayala christened Isla de Los Angeles. This name followed a practice then common among Catholic explorers of naming sites for the religious feast days nearest to the time of discovery."
(Submitted on August 8, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Do you see the coyote?