Former Walter Reed Army Medical Center in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cameron's Creek and the Rose Garden

Former Walter Reed Army Medical Center

— Walking Tour —

Inscription.
The home of Thomas Carberry was later sold to James Donald Cameron, former Secretary of War under President Grant. When the U.S. government acquired property here for the Army hospital in 1905, the small stream running through the property was known as Cameron's Creek. During the Battle of Fort Stevens, the stream was used as a source of fresh water and cover for Confederate troops.

Cameron's Creek was heavily altered during the 20th century. By 1909, a sewer line had been constructed along the banks of the creek as city utilities expanded to the growing suburbs. In 1920, Cameron's Creek was excavated and the stream channel was encased in an underground tunnel covered by nearly 8,000 cubic yards of earth excavated from elsewhere on the Walter Reed campus.

Brigadier General James D. Glennan, commanding officer of the Walter Reed General Hospital from 1919 to 1926, held a keen interest in landscaping and focused his attention on improving the grounds at the hospital. A formal garden first begun in the 1910s and embellished by Brigadier General Glennan in the 1920s became the Rose Garden south of the Main Hospital, centered in the low-lying bowl where the stream once flowed. In addition to roses from shrubs and other plants, including evergreens from Rock Creek Park, Tidal Basin Japanese cherry tree, Martha Washington
ivy from Mount Vernon and mint from England gifted to the hospital.

The sunken garden was a natural amphitheater that served as the Walter Reed Army Medical Center's chief gathering place and functioned daily as a park and therapeutic garden. Annual Easter sunrise services, school graduations, change-of-command ceremonies, receptions of dignitaries, performances of prominent entertainers and recreational activities were all held there. (Marker Number 6.)

More about this marker.
[Caption on reverse of marker:]
Aerial overview in front of the Main Hospital in early 1935. The bandstand, pergola and Rose Garden are in the right foreground. Cameron's Creek, the approximate location depicted here by dotted lines, was excavated, channelized and infilled in 1920 creating an open landscape and natural amphitheater in front of the Main Hospital.

4. Dedication plaque in the Rose Garden area
5. Dedication plaque in the Rose Garden area