Sunbury in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shikellamy's Profile

Inscription. If you stand on this spot and look across the Susquehanna River toward the bridge on the right, you can see the face of Chief Shikellamy profiled in the cliff above the opposite shore. Visible are his hairline, forehead and nose. In colonial times, the Iroquois Indians claimed control of this valley by right of conquest. They sent Shikellamy here to serve as their territorial administrator over other tribes living in the region during the mid-1700s. His efforts helped in extending the peace that Pennsylvania founder William Penn established in the 1680s between Native Americans and European settlers. Shikellamy died in 1748 and was buried about a quarter mile north of here. A monument along North Front Street honors his memory and is located near his grave, which is now unmarked.

The original viewing Platform was
erected at this location by the Sunbury