Near Marshall in Searcy County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Devils Backbone Road Cut-Geology / Construction

Devils Backbone Road Cut-Geology
This road cut exposes the upper Fayetteville Shale, and overlying lower Pitkin Limestone deposited in a shallow sea covering the southern Ozark region as the Mississippian Geological Period ended. As that sea regressed, the alternating Fayetteville black shale and fine- grained limestone layers forming the lower part of the exposure were succeeded by layers of lighter colored, shallower water, coarse-grained Pitkin limestone exposed toward its top.

Devils Backbone Road Cut-Construction
Project Engineer W.C. Johnston planned US 65's relocation across Devils Backbone. D.B. Hill Contractor, Little Rock, under the direction of D.B. Hill Sr, completed its construction in 1928, creating the original road cut. The company returned in 1972- 74, under the direction of D.B. Hill Jr and the supervision of D.B. Hill III, to widen the highway and straighten the road cut to accommodate the increased traffic.

Erected by Searcy County Historical Society.

3. Part of the Devils Backbone Road Cut.