Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Shepherd College / Shepherdstown

By Devry Becker Jones, December 29, 2019
Shepherd College
Incorporated as Shepherd College, 1871. Chartered by act of the Legislature, Feb. 27, 1872, as the Shepherd College State Normal School. Name changed in 1931 to Shepherd State Teachers College and in 1943, to Shepherd College.

Shepherdstown
Incorporated in 1762 as Mecklenberg. Oldest town in West Virginia. Name changed to Shepherdstown in 1976 to honor founder Thomas Shepherd. Some settlements here as early as 1719. Here lived James Rumsey whose steamboat was demonstrated at this point on the Potomac River in 1787. First newspaper in present West Virginia was printed here in 1790. First W. Va. post office was opened here in 1792.

More. Search the internet for Shepherd College / Shepherdstown.