Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stephen and Harriet Myers Residence

Underground Railroad Heritage Trail

By Cosmos Mariner, August 19, 2019
Inscription.  Stephen Myers and his wife Harriet were the leaders of the Underground Railroad in Albany in the 1850s. Born enslaved in Rensselaer County, New York, in 1800, Stephen Myers was freed at age eighteen. By 1831 he and Harriet were assisting freedom seekers pursuing liberty.

In 1842, along with Charles Morton and John G. Stewart, Stephen Myers established the Northern Star and Freeman's Advocate, a newspaper in which he wrote openly about aiding fugitives from southern slavery, the need for temperance, self-help, and opposition to slavery. The Myerses devoted their lives to the advocacy of social and economic equality for African Americans through their work in the fields of education, economic development, labor, and voting rights.

In 1844, the antislavery publication The Liberator described the Albany Underground Railroad as having "the reputation of being the most efficient organization in the state of New York, in the business of aiding the way-worn and weather-beaten refugee from slavery's shambles."

Erected by Underground Railroad Heritage Trail.

Location.
2. Marker detail: Stephen Meyers from The Autobiography of William Henry Johnson, 1900

Regarding Stephen and Harriet Myers Residence. Currently home of the Underground Railroad History Project of the Capital Region, Inc.

1. Stephen Myers (Wikipedia). His major contributions to the Underground Railroad include sending runaway slaves to Canada from Albany. The Myers's home also served as a safe house for slaves during their escape to the North. The odd thing was that Myers having fugitive
Courtesy of the American Antiquarian Society
3. Marker detail: The Albany Vigilance Committee
The Albany Vigilance Committee was a group of local residents who actively aided fugitives from slavery.
slaves in his home was not a secret affair, it was simply treated as common knowledge in regards to Myers's involvement with the Underground Railroad. (Submitted on January 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Underground Railroad History Project of the Capital Region. The Underground Railroad was the movement that enslaved African Americans used to gain freedom in the 19th Century. The Capital Region of New York State was visited by thousands of fugitives seeking freedom in the years prior to the Civil War. Underground Railroad History Project seeks to acknowledge the active underground railroad movement in our region, and to raise awareness about and stimulate interest in this little recognized and inspiring part of our history. (Submitted on January 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy of the New York State Library
4. Marker detail: Northern Star and Freemen’s Advocate
Stephen Myers used his position as the editor of the Northern Star and Freemen’s Advocate to call for training and aid for newly freed African Americans.
5. Stephen and Harriet Myers Residence Marker (wide view)
6. Underground Railroad History Project Plaque