Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gateway to the World

By Cosmos Mariner, August 17, 2019
Inscription.  The Erie Canal did much more than link the cities of Albany and Buffalo.

It opened America's midwestern heartland to European immigrants entering New York Harbor. The Weighlock Building, the only one remaining in the world, was built in 1850 to weigh canal boats at the junction of the Erie and Oswego Canals.

Locktender’s Garden
Locktenders at 83 liftlocks and 7 weighlocks worked around the clock serving canallers, passing on the news to travelers, and selling provisions. Their gardens included kitchen produce, apothecary herbs, and flowers.

The garden to your right is typical of those found along the canal. It was created by the Syracuse Garden Club, with generous support from Pass & Seymour/Legrand Corporation, in 1971. The Syracuse Garden Club's design for the locktender's garden received national recognition from the Garden Club of America.

2. Gateway to the World Marker (tall view)

3. Gateway to the World Marker • (back side)