Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Double Enders

By Cosmos Mariner, August 17, 2019
Inscription.  Buildings constructed on the banks of the canal had two distinct sides, one faced the canal and one faced the street.

The street sides of the buildings along the canal featured ornate facades to attract passing pedestrians and carriages. The canal sides of the buildings were simpler, usually with an area for loading and unloading cargo. Goods brought in by canal were stored in the upper floors and the ground floor was used as a retail shop.

An exception to this pattern was the Weighlock Building. Its canal side was ornate to attract its customers — passing canal boats. The two story mural of a canal side warehouse interior was painted in 1989 on the remains of a four story canal era warehouse similar to the two that can be seen in the block to the east.

Outdoor interpretive signs were made possible with gifts from Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation, MONY Financial Services, The McDonald Foundation and the EQBA of New York State.

(wide view from Erie Boulevard East mural in background)

(wide view from East Water Street • mural in background)