Washington Park in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Boats and Music

Inscription. The Lakehouse that appears in these images is very different than the building that stands in front of you. The existing Lakehouse, designed by J. Russell White, was built of brick and terra cotta in 1929. It replaced the original 1875 wood structure attributed to Fredrick Brown, who also designed the similarly featured row houses behind you on Madison Avenue.

Although different in style, both buildings were intended to facilitate lake-related pastimes such as boating, fishing, and ice skating. The original structure housed a bandstand in its open central tower; today's tile-vaulted bandstand is located on the north side of the structure, facing a terraced hillside.

Want to know more? Visit the Washington Park
Conservancy exhibit at the Lakehouse or
made possible by a grant from the Bender Family Foundation

Erected by Washington Park Conservancy and the Bender Family Foundation.

1. About Washington Park. Washington Park is an “Olmstedian” park, incorporating many of the philosophical ideals used by Frederick Law Olmsted when he designed New York City’s Central Park. Notable Park features include the Lake House, footbridge, and various monuments. (Submitted on January 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Washington Park Lakehouse. This Spanish Revival structure with outdoor stage was designed by Albany architect J.
2. Marker detail: 1875 Wooden Washington Park Lakehouse
Russell White. The interiors are elaborately detailed, With pink terrazzo floors, green terrazzo base boards, pilasters and wrought-iron chandeliers. Presently, during summer months it is used for different theatrical performances. (Submitted on January 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Boats and Music Marker • wide view from walking path
(Lakehouse in background)