St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Honoring the German-American Press: The Naked Truth Monument

By Jason Voigt, December 22, 2019
1. Honoring the German-American Press: The Naked Truth Monument
Inscription.  The Preetorious-Schurz-Daenzer Memorial Association commissioned the Naked Truth Monument to honor three St. Louis German Language newspaper editors: Carl Schurz, Emil Preetorious and Carl Daenzer. These former German revolutionaries became American statesmen, journalists and reformers.

Placed near the intersection of Grand and Lafayette in Reservoir Park, the monument stood near the turn-of-the-century mansions in Compton Heights and surrounding areas built for German-Americans. The monument was dedicated on May 24, 1914, just two months before the outbreak of the First World War.

Led by beer baron Adolphus Busch, German-Americans in St. Louis raised funds to commission a sculpture to honor three German-American newspapermen. A jury reviewed six designs and selected the proposal of German artist Wilhelm Wandschneider over prominent local artists.

Controversy erupted over the design depicting truth as an unclothed woman with arms spread wide. After much drama, a hasty voyage to America by the sculptor and his wife, and extensive media coverage, the jury again endorsed Wandschneider's design. The medium was changed
The Compton Hill Water Tower, shown in the background, is one of only seven surviving standpipe water towers in the United States
from white marble to bronze.

The monument's inscription states that "it ever was their lofty aim and steady purpose to prove true to the land of their adoption and to serve it faithfully and well."

The construction of Interstate 44 through the northern edge of Reservoir Park forced the statue to be moved from its original location in 1969. The monument received city landmark designation that same year.

The Water Tower & Park Preservation Society oversaw restoration of the bronze statue, monument and grounds from 2012 to 2014. Vlad Zhitomirsky recreated the missing medallions from historic photographs. A generous grant from the Norman J. Stupp Foundation underwrote the landscaping.

Europa Medallion

Europa, representing European culture, crosses the Atlantic on a bull. This medallion honors Schurz.

St. George Medallion

St. George is slaying a dragon which serves as a classic symbol of evil and ignorance. This medallion honors Preetorius.

Pegasus Medallion

The young boy is holding a small globe, symbolizing the knowledge brought to the New World. This medallion honors Daenzer.

Photo caption:

The St. Louis Post-Dispatch published this editorial cartoon on May 28, 1913 entitled "Back to Germany" during the outcry over the proposed design.
3. The Naked Truth Statue
Marker is behind the monument