New Woodstock in Madison County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Woodstock War Memorial

1. New Woodstock War Memorial
Inscription. (Front Side)
The People of New Woodstock built this monument in honor of the brave men whose names it bears, who defended their country in war, and who found here a birthplace, home, or grave.

Soldiers of the War of the Revolution
Maj. Rinaldo Webber · Wm. Lucas · Gideon Anthony · Jonathan Pollard

Soldiers of the War of 1812
Capt. Jas. Leary · Ebenezer Cotes · Capt. Marvel Underwood · Willis Moffett · Levi Bacon · Seth Savage · Levi Burgess · John Savage · Eliakim Clark · Wm. Smith

Soldiers of the Civil War
Artillery
John Burkey, 3rd NY Co. C. · Geo. Loveland, 9th NY
Cavalry
B.J. Lowrie, Mounted Rifles · Samuel Bulkley, 2nd NY Co. F. · Augustus B. Judd, Co. G. · Compton Ferguson, Co. G. · John Ferguson, Co. G. · John Ferguson, Co. G. · Nathan Grover, Co. G. · Amos Haley, Co. G. · Lyman Hunt, Co. G. · E.N. Gardner, Co. M. · Geo. Bulkley, 3rd NY Co. B. · Chas H. Hart, Co. B. · Geo. E. Hart, 3rd NY Co. B. · Francis Stowell, Co. B. · Henry Stowell, Co. B. · Madison Bacon, 10th NY · Lorenzo Bacon, 10th NY · John H. Jeffrey, 11th NY Co. 1. · Leonard Morse, 15th NY · Leander Morse, 15th NY · Jas. Carpenter, 22nd NY Co. E. · Geo. Wise, Co. E. · Adelbert Carpenter, Co. E.
Navy
Ralph Bell · Silas Moffett

(Back
Side)

Infantry
Col. Gilbert Davis, 131st Ohio Co. A. · Henry C. Kellogg 5th Ohio · E.E. Underwood, 5th U.S. Inf. · Herbert Cotes, 8th Kansas Co. I. · John Manchester, 12th NY · Joseph Mason, 12th NY · Seth Ackley, 35th NY · Walter Ainsworth, 35th NY · Schuyler P. Bulkley, 35th NY · Wm. Clark, 35th NY · Palmer Freeborn, 35th NY · Wm. Pierce, 35th NY · Gilbert Wheeler, 35th NY · H. Delos Burdick, 44th NY Co. D. · Frank Cole, 61st NY Co. G. · Benj. Wheeler, Co. I. · Jas. Wheeler, Co. I. · Lyman Wheeler, Co. I. · Walter Cardogan, 76th NY Co. F. · Allen Gifford, Co. F. · H.B. Griffith, Co. F. · Milton B. Hart, Co. F. · Lester Judson, Co. F. · Jerome Tucker, Co. F. · Ralph Tucker, Co. F. · Geo. Underwood, Co. F. · Jas. Young, Co. F. · E.Z. Smith, Co. G. · Julius H. Clark Capt., 81st NY Co. H. · Lester Lewis, 83rd NY · Marco P. Crandall, 114th NY Co. C. · Benj. Allen, Co. H. · Wm. H. Gardner, Co. H. · Albert N. Wheelock, Co. H. · Chas. Abbott, Co. K. · Lucian Barnard, Co. K. · R.B. Bentley, Co. K. · John Cadogan, 114th NY Co. K. · Erastus Carpenter, Co. K. · Harvey Clark, Co. K. · Chauncey Cook, Co. K. · Enos Cook, Co. K. · Sidney Corkins, Co. K. · Harvey Daley, Co. K. · Spencer Davis, Co. K. · Henry Dixon, Co. K. · Henry Evarts, Co. K. · Henry Gifford, Co. K. · Chas. Gorton, Co. K. · Horace Graham, Co. K. · Franklin Hammond,
2. Closeup of New Woodstock War Memorial (Front Side)
Co. K. · Delevan House, Co. K. · Willard Hudson, Co. K. · Chas. Knight, Co. K. · Abel Pangborn, Co. K. · C.A. Rogers, Co. K. · W. Evans Savage, Co. K. · Oliver Slocum, Co. K. · Giles Woodin, Co. K. · Giles Woodin, Co. K. · Herrick Nichols, 149th NY Co. E. · Lorenzo Beckwith, 157th NY Co. A. · L.J. Curtis, Co. A. · Merrill C. Wood, Co. A. · Ezekiel Harris, Co. F. · Chas. Hitchcock, Co. F. · Wm. Wood, Co. I. · Nelson Smith, Co. I. · Chas. D. Byer, 176th NY Co. F. · Harvey B. Chapman, 179th NY Co. F. · Geo. Bacon, 185th NY Co. I. · Truman Bacon, Co. I. · Daniel Fox, Co. I. · Wm. White, Co. I. · Ezra Bardin, Co. I.

Erected 1915 by The People of New Woodstock.

3. Closeup of New Woodstock War Memorial (Back Side)

4. Closeup of New Woodstock War Memorial (Right Side)
Plaque added in 2001. It states "The People of New Woodstock re-dedicate this monument and pay homage to all men and women who have served their country with valor, integrity, respect, honor."
5. New Woodstock War Memorial
Wide shot of the New Woodstock War Memorial with New Woodstock Cemetery in the background.