Near Thalmann in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Post Road

Inscription.

This road, formerly an Indian trail which paralleled the coast, was used by the Spanish and British. In 1778 it was traveled by Revolutionary soldiers who marched against Fort Tonyn. The first mail service south of Savannah was established over this road in 1763. Later it became a regular stagecoach route.

At Coleridge, a short distance north of the present Waycross Highway, Job Tyson maintained a tavern for travelers along the post road. It was the only hostel between the Altamaha and Satilla rivers and was a regular stagecoach stop.

Erected 1996 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 063-4B.)