Bayside in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

A French Colony in Acadie / Une colonie française en Acadie

English:
”Having found no place more suitable than this island... Sieur de Monts… allowed me to draw up the plan of our settlement."

Seventy-nine men, including noblemen, artisans, labourers, Catholic and Protestant clerics, surgeons, and soldiers spent the winter of 1604-05 on Saint Croix Island. The French brought with them things they considered essential, such as weapons, grains, utensils, tools, trade goods, and a few prefabricated frame buildings.

"An oven was also built, and a hand-mill for grinding our wheat which gave much trouble and labour… it was a painful task."

Français:
«N'ayant pas trouvé d'autre endroit mieux adapté que cette île… le sieur de Monts... m’a permis de faire le plan de notre établissement.»

Soixante-dix-neuf hommes passent l'hiver de 1604-1605 dans l'île Sainte-Croix, parmi lesquels des nobles, des artisans, des ouvriers, des ministres du culte catholique et protestant, des chirurgiens et des soldats. Les Français apportèrent ce qu'ils jugeaient indispensable, dont des armes, des céréales, des ustensiles,
des outils, des produits à troquer, et plusieurs bâtiments en charpente préfabriqués.

«On construisit un four et, pour le broyage manuel du blé, un moulin qui nous causait bien des problèmes et demandait beaucoup de travail... C'était une tâche pénible.»

(photo captions)
Fragments of 17th-century bricks excavated on the island. / Fragments de briques du XVIIe siècle mis au jour au cours de fouilles archéologiques entreprises dans l'île. (Maine State Museum)

Swiss Guard / Garde suisse (Metropolitan Museum of Art; E. Whittelsey Collection & Fund, 1959 [59.570.163(73)])

Depiction of a ceramic bottle, based on archaeological evidence. / Reconstitution d’une bouteille en céramique, réalisée d’après des recherches archéologiques. (Artist Susan Tooke)

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

Rare Book Collection, National Library of Canada
2. Marker detail: Plan of the Saint Croix Habitation
Champlain’s plan of the Saint Croix Habitation
Modern Legend
A: Dwelling of Sieur de Monts • B: Public building where we spent time when it rained • C: Storehouse • D Quarters for the Swiss •
E: Blacksmith shop • F: Carpenters' quarters • G: Well • H: Oven where bread was made • I: Kitchen • L: Gardens • M: Other gardens • N: Square with a tree in the middle • O: Palisade •
P: Dwellings of Sieurs d'Orville, Champlain & Chandore • Q: Dwellings of Sieur Boulay & other artisans • R: Dwellings where Sieurs de Genestou, Sourin & other artisans lived • T: Dwellings of Sieurs de Beaumont, la Motte Bourioli & Fougeray • V: Quarters of our priest • X: Other gardens • Y: River surrounding the island

plan de l’Habitation de l’île Saint-Croix dressé par Champlain
Légende Moderne
A: Logis du sieur de Monts • B: Bâtiment public utilisé par temps de pluie • C: Magasin • D: Logement des Suisses •
E: Forge • F: Logement des charpentiers • G: Puits • H: Fournil utilisé pour faire du pain • I: Cuisine • L: Jardins • M: Autres jardins • N: Place avec arbre au milieu • O: Palissade •
P: Logis des sieurs d'Orville, Champlain et Chandore • Q: Logis du sieur Boulay et d'autres artisans • R: Logis où vivaient les sieurs de Genestou, Sourin et d'autres artisans • T: Logis des sieurs de Beaumont, la Motte Bourioli et Fougeray • V: Logement de notre prêtre • X: Autres jardins • Y: Rivière entourant l'île

3. Marker detail: Depiction of storehouse interior, based in part on archaeological evidence
Reconstitution de l’intérieur du magasin, réalisée en partie d’après des recherches archéologiques