LeDroit Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alice Moore Dunbar [Nelson] and Paul Laurence Dunbar Residence

1934 Fourth Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
Alice Moore Dunbar [Nelson] (1875-1935), a budding poet and essayist, and Paul Laurence Dunbar (1872-1906), already a nationally and internationally acclaimed poet, married in 1898 and moved to this house. Mary Church Terrell, an activist and charter member of the NAACP, and attorney (and later judge) Robert H. Terrell lived next door at number 1936, and the two couples enjoyed a close friendship as well as central roles in the city's cultural and intellectual elite.

Dozens of schools throughout the United States are named in honor of Paul Laurence Dunbar, who was as revered and respected in his day as Frederick Douglass and Booker T. Washington.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

2. 1934 Fourth Street, NW
3. Alice Moore Dunbar [Nelson]
This photo of Alice Dunbar-Nelson appeared in a exhibit at the National Portrait Gallery
4. Paul Laurence Dunbar
This 1934 portrait of Paul Laurence Dunbar (1872-1906) by William McKnight Farrow hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.
5. Mary Church Terrell
This 1946 portrait of Mary Church Terrell by Betsy Graves Reyneau hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.
Library of Congress - Chronicling America
6. Robert H. Terrell