Moundville in Hale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Moundville Archaeological Park

Alabama Indigenous Mound Trail

Inscription.
I do not think in the Southern States there is a group of Mounds to compare to Moundville, in the arrangement and state of preservation of the mounds.
- Clarence B. Moore, amateur archaeologist, 1910

Spanning more than 300 acres, Moundville Archaeological Park preserves the largest indigenous mound complex in the Southeast and the remains of a civilization that dominated most of present-day Alabama between AD 1120 and AD 1650.

Aside from its twenty-nine mounds arranged around an open plaza, archaeological deposits have revealed the rich ceremonial, social, and political lives of the city's inhabitants. The remains of houses, ceremonial and civic buildings, heaps of accumulated trash, a mile-long bastioned palisade, leveled plazas, and the footprints of still other mounds are present within the Park.

For nearly two hundred years, Moundville and its surrounding population of 5,000 was unmatched in size by any other North American indigenous settlement, and its influence was felt throughout the region. Moundville's skilled craftspeople produced religious and political objects according to a well-defined artistic system. Archaeologists have discovered unique art objects originating from Moundville at other major mound centers throughout the Southeast, indicating that those peoples cultivated

relationships with the people of Moundville.

This site is very important to numerous Southeastern indigenous tribes who assert an ancestral connection with those who built and occupied Alabama’s ancient mounds. The earthwork landscapes and the objects and information recovered from them reveal a rich cultural tradition that still thrives today among these tribes. Our indigenous mound sites represent a heritage for all Alabamians to cherish, and it is important that we protect and preserve them for future generations.

How do you celebrate your ancestors?

Erected 2019 by Moundville Archaeological Park, Alabama Historical Commission, the University of Alabama Center for Economic Development, the University of Alabama Museums.

2. Moundville Archaeological Park Marker at the Admissions building.

More about this marker. There is a fee charged for entry to the park.

3. View from marker towards some of the 29 mounds.
4. Entrance sign at Highway 69.
5. The Moundville Site is a National Historic Landmark (1965).
6. An exhibit located in the Jones Archaeological Museum.
Part of the “Lost Realm of the Black Warrior” exhibit featuring more than 200 ancient artifacts, and recreated scenes with life-like figures.
7. The Rulers of Moundville exhibit located in the Jones Archaeological Museum.
Park entrance fee covers the museum.