New Glasgow in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Viola Desmond

Educator, Entrepreneur, Human Rights Activist

Inscription. Mrs. Viola Irene (Davis) Desmond was born on July 6, 1914 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, to James and Gwendolyn Davis. Viola was one of 15 siblings who grew up in and around the city area. After graduating from Bloomfield High School with excellent marks, she became a teacher and taught school for nearly two years.

Motivated by her families' entrepreneurial success as Halifax barbers and the inspirational leadership of United States black hair products businesswomen Madam C. J. Walker, Viola became a student of Ms. Walker's school in New York and graduated as a beautician and hair culturist.

Viola returned to Halifax where she opened her business "Desmond's Beauty School". Her entrepreneurial spirit blossomed and she became a well known business name throughout the Atlantic provinces.

"Desmond's original class had 15 black female students from all over Atlantic Canada. By all accounts, Desmond was ahead of her time, making inroads not only as a woman but as a black woman. It was in the 40's, she had her own business, she bought a car, was taught to drive, these were things that were foreign to most women."
—The Chronicle Herald Saturday March 6, 2010

On November 8, 1946, while traveling back from a business trip to Sydney, Nova Scotia, Viola incurred some automobile problems and had to stay
in New Glasgow overnight. While waiting she decided to go to the local theatre to watch a movie. Not knowing that the theatre operated under segregation seating, she proceeded to sit in the "whites only" section. Advised by the usher that her ticket was for upstairs, Viola offered to pay the difference but was told by the cashier that she was "not permitted to sell tickets to you people."

Viola returned to the whites only section and was eventually forcibly removed by the police and theatre manager, thrown in jail, where she spent a very uncomfortable night.

The next morning Viola appeared in court, was denied her rights and charged with defrauding the Nova Scotia government of one penny and fined $26. Advised to challenge this injustice and sue the theatre manager, Viola fought for almost a year to have the charges eventually quashed by the Supreme Court. The four judges ruled against her because Viola's lawyer missed the time limit for filing the appeal.

Viola's courage and dignity during this incident and in the face of a great social injustice would change the course of history. Viola's action, determination and spirit for social justice would go on to help create awareness of segregation and improve human rights, locally, provincially, nationally and internationally. The Town of New Glasgow salutes and honours Viola Desmond as a leader, social
2. Marker detail: Viola Desmond Portrait
Painting by David Macintosh, New Glasgow on permanent display at Government House.
activist and champion of human rights.

Unveiled by New Glasgow Mayor Barrie E. MacMillan,
Her Honor Mayann E. Francis, O.N.S., DHumL, Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia;
Councillor Clyde Fraser, Chair, New Glasgow Heritage Committee,
August 16, 2010 in conjunction with the 2010 New Glasgow Black Gala Homecoming
Interpretive Panel Design - Ashton Creative Design, Bridgeville, Pictou County

Erected 2010 by New Glasgow Heritage Committee.

3. Marker detail: James and Gwendolyn Davis
"My sister Viola had drive for learning, at an early age she was an avid reader, poring over school girl books and journals. The foundation of her character came from our Mom and Dad who gave her the ethics of hard work and fairness. She loved giving her clients the care, service and respect they deserved."
—2010 Interview, Mrs. Wanda Robson (Viola's Sister)

Courtesy of Effective Publishing
4. Marker detail: Graduating Class of The Desmond Studio of Beauty Culture, 1947
Front Row, left side, Viola Desmond, Instructor.

The Clarion July 2, 1947
Beauty School Graduation
Fifteen Graduate From Beauty School in Colorful Ceremony — The Graduation Exercises of the Desmond School of Beauty Culture were held in Moriarty Hall, Y. M. C. A. Halifax on June 4th. A large gathering watched as the fifteen young women received their Diplomas as Beauticians.

The list of graduates included: Joyce Dean, Dartmouth, N. S. • Verna Skinner, Halifax, N. S. • Rachel Goodridge, Halifax, N. S. • Rose Gannon, Halifax, N. S. • Evelyn Bryan, Halifax, N. S. • Helen Flint, Montreal, P. Q. • Madeline Grosse, Cherrybrook, N. S • Helen Gibson, Springhill, N. S. • Hernadine Hampden, Halifax, N. S. • Vivian Jackson, Halifax, N. S. • Dilma Joseph, Amherst, N. S. • Ruth Jackson, Halifax, N. S. • Enid Parsons, Lucasville, N. S. • Geraldine States, Halifax, N. S. • Elsie Stevens, St. John, N. B.

The Desmond School is operated by Mrs. Viola Desmond who is the instructress and founder. She is a graduate of several American Beauty Schools.
5. Marker detail: Roseland Theater, New Glasgow
Courtesy Communications Nova Scotia, April 15, 2010
6. Marker detail: Posthumous Full Pardon
”On behalf of the Nova Scotia government I sincerely apologize to Mrs. Viola Desmond's family and to all African- Nova Scotians for the racial discrimination she was subjected to by the justice system in November 1946.”
—Premier Darrell Dexter, April 15, 2010

Left to Right: Wanda Robson, youngest sister of Viola Desmond; Nova Scotia Premier The Honourable Darrell Dexter; The Honourable Percy Paris, Minister, Office of African Nova Scotia Affairs; The Honourable Ross Landry, Nova Scotia Minister of Justice and Her Honour Mayann E. Francis, O.N.S., DHumL, Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia.
7. Marker detail: Grant of Free Pardon
WHEREAS Viola Irene Davis Desmond, born July 6, 1914, was convicted of an offence contrary to s. 8(8) of the Theatres, Cinematographs, and Amusements Act, R.S.N.S., 1923, c. 162 on November 8, 1946;
AND WHEREAS Viola Irene Davis Desmond passed away on February 7, 1965;
AND WHEREAS it is considered desirable that Viola Irene Davis Desmond be posthumously granted a Free Pardon from that offence;
NOW THEREFORE it is hereby ordered by virtue of the powers in me vested in the exercise of the Royal Prerogative of Mercy we do hereby grant a FREE PARDON to VIOLA IRENE DAVIS DESMOND from conviction entered on November 8, 1946 for an offence contrary to s. 8(8) of the Theatres, Cinematographs, and Amusements Act, R.S.N.S., 1923, c. 162.
IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF we have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent and the Great Seal of Nova Scotia to be hereunto affixed.
Her Honour, The Honourable Mayann E Francis
Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia