Moundville in Hale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mound B

Moundville Archaeological Park

Inscription. The mound in front of you probably once served as a platform for the principal chief's house. The noble who lived there was an extremely important political and religious figure. It is likely that this chief claimed to have divine relationships with supernatural beings whose powers he could harness.

Mound V is the broad, low platform mound to your right and is one of the larger structures at Moundville. Recent investigations here revealed a sod-covered earth lodge which may have been used as a council house. Other remains indicate that Mound V was part of an upper-class residential compound.

Mound B, the site's largest mound, did not assume its final form and size until late in the history of Moundville, sometime after AD 1400. Nearly 60 feet tall, Mound B contains 111,770 cubic yards of dirt. It's base covers almost two acres. The mound's summit slants upward to the west. Eroded down over the centuries, this may represent the remnants of a second level or tier.

Erected by the University of Alabama.

2. Mound B Marker at base of stairs to top of Mound B.