Moundville in Hale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The CCC and Moundville

— Moundville Archaeological Park —

By Mark Hilton, January 19, 2020
Inscription.  The Civilian Conservation Corps was born during the turmoil of the Great Depression. Hundreds of thousands of young men were out of work, and wasteful exploitation of the environment had devoured millions of acres across America. In 1933, as part of his "New Deal“ program, President Franklin D. Roosevelt created the Civilian Conservation Corps in an effort to save these "two wasted resources, the young men and the land.

The Civilian Conservation Corps' contributions to Moundville were immense. They helped archaeologists excavate over 45,000 square feet of the site, unearthing more than 1,000 whole ceramic vessels. They cleaned, cleared and restored the badly deteriorated mounds. The CCC also brought erosion under control at the site, contouring the landscape and building dams to check the runoff of water and soil.

The Civilian Conservation Corps' most visible accomplishment at Moundville was the Jones Archaeological Museum. Hand-cast of reinforced concrete, the museum took over 6,000 man-days of labor and over two years to complete. Construction began in February of 1937, and the museum was dedicated on May 16, 1939. Regarding

2. The CCC and Moundville Marker at the Jones Archaeological Museum.
the Civilian Conservation Corps, Walter B. Jones, for whose family the museum is now named, declared, "It is to their everlasting credit that there is no better concrete job anywhere."

Erected by the University of Alabama.

3. An exhibit located in the Jones Archaeological Museum.
 The Jones Archaeological Museum on Moundville Archaeological Park website. (Submitted on January 21, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

4. The Rulers of Moundville exhibit located in the Jones Archaeological Museum.