Baysville in Muskoka District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Explorers of Muskoka & Haliburton

Inscription. Following the War of 1812 expeditions traversed the wilderness between Lakes Simcoe and Muskoka and the Ottawa River, seeking a route across Upper Canada less open to attack than by the St. Lawrence and Lake Ontario. In 1819 Lieut. J.P. Catty, R.E., crossed by way of Balsam and Kashagawigamog Lakes and the York and Madawaska Rivers. Lieut. Henry Briscoe, R.E., and Ensign Durnford, R.E., ascended the Muskoka in 1826, proceeding via Lake of Bays, Lake Opeongo and the Petawawa. Other expeditions through Muskoka were led by: Alexander Shirreff, 1829; Lieut. J. Carthew, R.N., and Lieut. F.H. Baddeley, R.E., 1835: and David Thompson, 1837.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

23 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Historic Brunel Lift Locks (approx. 18.4 kilometers away); Brunel Locks (approx. 18.4 kilometers away); The Silver Bridge (approx. 19.6 kilometers away); The Huntsville Swing Bridge (approx. 21.4 kilometers away).

2. Explorers of Muskoka & Haliburton Marker • wide view
(Baysville Narrows in background)