Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Clinch Military Road

Fernandina Plaza Historic State Park

Inscription.
In 1847, with the start of the fort’s construction, military engineers realized the necessity to create a road that would connect Fort Clinch to Old Fernandina. The road would serve as a vital lifeline for the movement of soldiers, supplies and civilian workers involved in the construction of the fort.

With the outbreak of war in 1861, Confederate forces stationed in Old Fernandina seized control of the fort for the Southern cause by way of the military road. After eleven months of occupation, Southern forces evacuated Fort Clinch along the same route. Union forces regained control of the fort and would use this road throughout their military occupation (1862–1865).

The road was 8 feet wide, 4 feet high and stretched for 1 mile. Two paralleling trenches were dug on either side of the road with dirt placed in the middle to create the road bed. Timbers were then laid across the bed to act as additional reinforcement and were again covered with more dirt. Because of the road’s resemblance to a popular fabric of the era; this construction method is known as a corduroy road. The two trenches allowed to drain off rain water. For addition security, the Union Army stationed a picket post of 5 to 8 soldiers along the road.

Erected by Florida State Parks and Friends of
Fort Clinch.