Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Plank Road

Inscription.
"Godfrey [Illinois] was in the forefront of the early-day road paving enterprise of a century ago…that was the day of the celebrated plank toll roads." - Alton Evening Telegraph, July 17, 1952

In 1836, during construction of Monticello Seminary, Benjamin Godfrey saw a need to build a road connecting Monticello to the local quarry and Lower Alton. Workers used oak timbers from Godfrey's land to create a plank road that began at 4th and Belle streets in downtown Alton and led north to the toll house at "Five Points" near 16th and Belle streets. The road continued northwest to what is now U.S. Highway 67/Godfrey Road and then north to Godfrey's mansion. There was another toll house on the grounds of the Seminary. Travelers paid a five-cent round trip fee. The five-mile stretch provided the shortest route from Monticello to Lower Alton and made it much easier for farmers to transport their goods to the river.

Erected 2019 by Benjamin Godfrey Legacy Trail Committee (sponsored by North Alton Godfrey Business Council). (Marker Number 5.)

More about this marker. This is the fifth of nine markers in the Benjamin Godfrey Legacy Trail series.

Looking south on State Street