Oxford in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mississippi Earthen Mounds

— Choccolocco Park Interpretive Trail —

Inscription. During the Mississippi period earthen mound construction resumed at Choccolocco. Mound building was a community effort and these earthen constructions served as the center of community life for large towns like the one depicted at right. This scene would have been very similar to the view from the top of the mound looking to the south. The earthen mound here was largely destroyed in the 1950s by the previous land owner and has been reconstructed based on information obtained by archaeologists. The archaeologists used ground-penetrating radar and a tool called a flux-gate gradiometer that detects subtle variations in earth's magnetic field in order to look into the subsurface to "see" what remained of the mound and how it was oriented. This was followed by excavations that produced cross-sections of the different soil layers that remained from the original mound construction.

Erected 2016 by the City of Oxford.

3. View of marker (on left of two) and the rebuilt mound.