St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ships Under Sail:

Connecting St. Marys to the World

— St. Marys History Walk —

Inscription.
A naturally deep river, the St. Marys was utilized by Native Americans long before European explorers documented its existence. Later, slavers, smugglers, and pirates plied the river in their tall ships and river craft, industrious in their illicit trades. In 1785, the importance of St. Marys as a shipping point was recognized by the appointment of Henry Osborne as U.S. Customs Agent for Sunbury and all ports south as far as St. Marys.

In the 1920s, heart pine and cypress logs, slow-growing and resistant to insects and rot, were floated from the Okefenokee Swamp to St. Marys’ waterfront mills. Few ships could carry these long timbers, but the three-mast schooner could and thus was in great demand. Often, stacks of timber lined the shore, awaiting the arrival of a three-mast schooner.

Erected 2016 by Jim & Lorna Gant.

3. Photo Insert Left : Sailing vessel off coast of St. Marys
Camden County, early 1900s sailing vessel off the coast of St. Marys Courtesy of Georgia Achieves, Vanishing Georgia Collection, Image: CAM343
4. Photo Insert Center: Pulpwood Ready for Loading
Camden County, 1930s. Pulpwood Ready for Loading.
Courtesy of Georgia Achieves, Vanishing Georgia Collection, Image: CAM374
5. Photo Insert Right: The Harry Lee, c. 1900 – 1939
A passenger ship from St. Marys to Fernandina Beach and Cumberland Island. Courtesy of Georgia Achieves, Vanishing Georgia Collection, Image: CAM360
6. St. Marys History Park markers from a distance