Kingston in Frontenac County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

133 131 King Street East

Inscription. This limestone double house was erected in the Georgian style by architect William Coverdale in 1842-43 for Noble Palmer, founder of the Kingston Spectator newspaper. It is notable for its windows and ashlar string courses.

Half of the building was occupied by Sir Charles Metcalfe, Governor General of Canada, in the Spring of 1843 while his predecessor Sir Charles Bagot lay dying in the Vice-Regal Residence, Alwington House.

Erected by Frontenac Condominium Corporation No. 17 and Ontario Ministry of Culture and Communications.

1. William Coverdale. In 1859 Coverdale became the architect – the term he had used to describe himself after 1842 – for the asylum in Kingston and continued on this project to his death. The building he planned was erected mainly by convict labour and took over eight years to finish. The penitentiary and asylum buildings, both still standing, mark the beginning and end of Coverdale’s work in Kingston. Between his activities on these two grim and massive works, he designed and built every manner of structure. (Submitted on February 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sir Charles Bagot. In January 1842 Sir Charles arrived in Kingston as GOVERNOR GENERAL of Canada. Although for many months before his death
2. 133 131 King Street East Marker • wide view
(marker visible between doors)
Bagot was bedridden and unable to play an active part in government, he was severely criticized by Tory leaders. However, his popularity among Reformers, especially French Canadians, remained strong. (Submitted on February 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Charles Theophilus, 1st Baron Metcalfe. Metcalfe arrived in Canada early in 1843 to replace Sir Charles Bagot, with instructions to make no concessions towards responsible government the principle on which Bagot's existing Reform ministry, headed by Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine, was founded. (Submitted on February 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 133 131 King Street East