St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Lost Native Americans

of the Southeast Coast

— St. Marys History Walk —

By Brandon D Cross, January 18, 2020
Inscription.
Prior to European settlement, Southeast Georgia was populated by Timucua Indians known as Mocama. Severely diminished due to infectious diseases and conflict, the Mocama were evacuated to Cuba by the Spanish in 1763, prior to extinction. Living in villages of 30 homes with 200 – 300 people, they cultivated corn, beans, squash, and tobacco, hunted game with bow and arrow, and gathered shellfish from the St. Marys River. Their bodies were adorned with tattoos reflecting deeds accomplished.

Erected 2016 by Robert L. Nutter & Linda Callaway.

2. St. Marys History Park commemoration plaque

4. Photo Insert : Preparing for a Feast
Plate XXVIII from the Brevis Narratio (Narration): Conviviorum Apparatus (Preparing for a Feast) Le Moyne De Morgues, Jacques, D. 1588. Bry, Theodore De, 1528 – 1598. Courtesy of the Special Collections Department. University of South Florida, digitization provided by USF Libraries Digital Initiatives & Services.
5. Trophies and Solemn Rites After an Enemy’s Defeat (original)
6. Trophies and Solemn Rites After an Enemy’s Defeat (Enlarged Section)
Plate XVI from the Brevis narratio (Narration): Detailed view of Chief Outina Trophaeum & Solennes Ritus Devictis Hostibus (Trophies and Solemn Rites After an Enemy’s Defeat) Le Moyne De Morgues, Jacques, D. 1588. Bry, Theodor De, 1528 – 1598
Courtesy of the Special Collections Department. University of South Florida, digitization provided by USF Libraries Digital Initiatives & Services .
Note: Color has been added to the original image for purpose of exhibit.