The Large and Small Lakes at Chapultepec

Lago Mayor y Lago Menor
Fueron excavados a principios del siglo XX, como parte de los trabajos de remodelación del Bosque efectuados por Don Porfirio Díaz. El servicio de lanchas funciona desde la primera década del siglo pasado. Durante los meses de febrero, marzo y abril, en el lago menor se escenifica desde 1976 el ballet "El Lago de los Cisnes", del compositor ruso Piotr Ilich Chaikovsky, de fama internacional.

English translation:
These lakes were excavated at the beginning of the 20th century, as part of the remodeling work carried out in the forest by Porfirio Díaz. The boat service has been operating since the first decade of the last century. During the months of February, March and April, the ballet "Swan Lake", by Russian composer Piotr Ilich Chaikovsky, of international fame, has been staged since 1976.

3. A view towards the west of the Large Lake at Chapultepec