St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Industry finds St. Marys

Logs to Lumber

— St. Marys History Walk —

Inscription.
Prior to the 1860s, commercial logging occurred primarily along navigable streams where logs could be floated to downstream ports. “Johnstone’s Mills” was clearly marked on a 1790 map of the local area and, in 1802, Archibald Clark built his mill on the St. Marys River. Early sawmills were primitive and labor-intensive. Progress came with water power and upright saws, then steam power and circular saws. Logs, pilings and finished lumber were all loaded onto ships from St. Marys’ docks. The last downtown St. Marys sawmill burned in the mid-1930s.

Erected 2016 by Thomas J. & Jane Treat Canning.

3. Photo Insert Top Left: Pulpwood for use at the Gillian Paper Company c. 1950