Northeast Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Confluence of Waters and Cultures

Los Angeles River Center

— Lawry’s California Center —

Inscription.  The Arroyo Seco flows down from the San Gabriel Mountains to join the Los Angeles River on its way to the ocean. This spot, where the two rivers flow together, the “confluence”, is near the birthplace of the city of Los Angeles.

The native Tongva people established their village of Yang-na just south of here, with smaller villages scattered throughout the San Fernando and San Gabriel valleys. They prospered in the mild climate, which provided plentiful game, fruits, and seeds.

In 1776, Juan Bautista de Anza led a party of soldiers with their families from northern Mexico to establish a Spanish presidio, or fort, in San Francisco. They passed this point on February 21, bringing with them cattle, horses, and the beginnings of a ranching culture. Within a few years, many returned to this area to take up farming and marry into the existing Tongva families. This mixing of cultures and the introduction of new animal and plant species had a profound impact upon the native peoples, wildlife and plant communities.

As the water of the channels meet as they have done for centuries, their waters reflect the
continual mixing of cultures that formed the groundwork for one of the most diverse cities in the world.

Confluencia de las aguas y las culturas

El Arroyo Seco fluye desde las montañas de San Gabriel para unirse con el río de Los Angeles en camino hacia el océano. Este lugar, adonde los dos ríos se unen, la "confluencia", es cerca del lugar de nacimiento de la ciudad de Los Angeles.

La gente nativa de Tongva establecieron su aldea Yang-na al sur de aquí, con aldeas mas pequeñas dispersas a través de los valles de San Fernando y San Gabriel. Ellos prosperaron en el clima templado, el cual proporcionó abundante cacería, frutas y semillas.

En 1776, Juan Bautista de Anza encabezó a un grupo de soldados y sus familias procedentes del norte de México para establecer en San Francisco un presidio o fuerte español. Pasaron este punto el 21 de febrero, trayendo consigo ganado, caballos, y los principios de la cultura del hacendado. En pocos años, muchos regresaron al área para dedicarse a la agricultura y casarse con las familias exsistentes Tongvas. La combinación de culturas y la introducción de nuevos animales y especies de plantas tuvieron un impacto profundo en las comunidades de la genete nativa, su fauna y sus plantas.

A como se van uniyendo los canales como lo han hecho por siglos, sus aguas reflejan
la continua mezcla de culturas que han formando el trabajo la fundacíon para una de las ciudades mas diversas en el mundo.

Erected by National Park Service - Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the Los Angeles River Center, which is a small office complex, event venue, and garden park. This was originally Lawry’s California Center, a showcase of restaurants and shops to promote Lawry’s seasoning products made here. The Lawry’s center, completed in 1953 and expanded in 1961, opened a dining area in 1970. The production facility was popular for school field trips and public tours. Lipton purchased the Lawry’s property in 1979 from its founders, the Van de Kamp family. The center, which was never profitable, closed in 1992 and was sold, becoming the Los Angeles River Center.

4. River Garden Park
5. Los Angeles River Center Courtyard