Royalton in Morrison County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William Warren, Two Rivers House Site and Peter MacDougall Farmstead

Site No. 10

— Original Historic Site —

Inscription. Within this 215-acre preserve are 18 vegetative types, including bluestem prairie, oak savanna, white pine woods, deciduous forests, alder-sedge-swamp, and birch tamarack woods. In all, 145 species of birds, and 13 species of mammals have been observed at the MacDougall Homestead. Parts of the homestead were farmed for more than 70 years before the Conservancy acquired it. The original house and barn still stand. The area is listed in the National Register of Historic Sites as the place where William Warren Whipple, an Ojibwe Indian, wrote a history of his people.

Erected by Morrison County. (Marker Number 10.)

2. 1874 Peter MacDougall Barn