Aguascalientes, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

General Eulalio Gutiérrez

Inscription.

Del 1º al 13 de noviembre de 1814, despacho en este lugar el Sr. General Eulalio Gutierrez, electo Presidente de la Republica por la Soberana Convencion
Durante esos días este Palacio de Gobierno fue convertido temporalmente en Palacio Nacional, por los Convencionistas de Aguascalientes.

Aguascalientes Ags. a 20 de noviembre de 1990. Comision Conmemorativa LXXV Aniversario de la Convencion Aguascalientes

English translation:
From November 1 to 13, 1814, General Eulalio Gutiérrez, elected President of the Republic by the Sovereign Convention, was dispatched here. During these days this Government Palace was temporarily converted into a National Palace, by the Conventionalists of Aguascalientes

Aguascalientes, Ags., November 20, 1990. Commemorative Commission on the 75th Anniversary of the Aguascalientes Convention

Erected 1990 by Comisión Conmemorativa LXXV Aniversario de la Convención Aguascalientes.

The marker is to the left of the main entrance of the building seen in this view, the Municipal Palace of Aguascalientes.