New Amsterdam Plein: Four

The Purchase

Inscription.
Every reader of history knows the story: Peter Minuit bought Manhattan Island in 1626 from a group of Indians for 60 guilders worth of goods, or as a 19th century historian calculated it, 24 dollars. Of the thousands of transactions in which native Americans sold parcels to Europeans, only one is legend. It’s clear why this sale lodged in the cultural memory: the absurd price. It is the most dramatic illustration of the long process of stripping the natives of their land.

In fact, the Manhattan Indians had no concept of permanent property transfer but saw the agreement more as a treaty of cooperation. The Dutch would be allowed to use the land, but the Indians would remain as well and indeed they did throughout the life of the colony. The so-called purchase price for them was a token of alliance, which Minuet would have understood.

Erected by The Kingdom of The Netherlands. (Marker Number 4.)

More about this marker. The markers are laid into the ground. "Plein" can be translated as "square".

2. Marker locations
The markers are arranged around a bronze relief map of Niew Amsterdam.