St. George in Pottawatomie County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Leavenworth - Fort Riley Military Road

Inscription. Having crossed Rock Creek, on a rocky bottom immediately below the dam at Louisville, the Military Road proceeded southwesterly to about the middle of section 30, at which point the road continued southwesterly toward Manhattan. A branch of the trail turned toward the Kansas River and St. George, presumably to take advantage of Blackjack Spring at St. George. Three blocks north of here is a section of the Military Road that was known as State Road Number 1. The route from St. George back to the main road is unknown, but there is some conjecture that it may have gone west following what is now known as Military Trail Road or northwesterly up Blackjack Road to Eldon Post Office and rejoined the main Military Road at that point.

Erected 2018 by The City of St. George, Rock Creek Valley Historical Society, the Don Combs Memorial, Citizens of Pottawatomie Nation.