Hyattsville in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Constitution / The 19th Amendment

The Constitution

The colonists had been bristling under British rule for ten years when the First Continental Congress convened in the Fall of 1774. On April 19, 1775, the Revolution began, and by the end of 1777, the Congress had written the Articles of Confederation, laws by which the government would function.

In May 1786 — three years after the end of the Revolutionary War — the Annapolis Convention and the Congress called a meeting, believing that the nation needed something more than the Articles of Confederation if it was going to survive and thrive. They requested that state delegates meet the following May in Philadelphia for a Constitutional Convention.

On September 17, 1787, after having spent the summer debating and discussing the issues, 39 of the 55 delegates to the Constitutional Convention — eight of whom had signed the Declaration of Independence — signed the proposed Constitution and forwarded it to the states for ratification.

The Constitution begins with these words:

We the people of the United States, in order to form a more perfect Union, establish justice, insure domestic tranquility, provide for the common defense, promote the general welfare, and secure the blessings of liberty to ourselves
and our posterity, do ordain and establish this Constitution for the United States of America.

Under the Constitution, there would now be three separate branches of government — the Executive, the Judicial, and the Legislative — a system of checks and balance, and a method to amend this living, breathing document in the future.

This new government, under the newly ratified Constitution, took effect on April 30, 1789, George Washington's Inauguration Day.

The original Constitution is on permanent display at the National Archives Building in Washington, D.C.

The 19th Amendment

The 19th Amendment reads as follows:

The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of sex. Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.

1851: Susan B. Anthony (1820 - 1906) and Elizabeth Cady Stanton (1815 - 1902), instrumental in advancing the rights of women to vote, met.

1869: Together they created The National Woman Suffrage Association, which sought to achieve reform on a number of women's issues.

1872: Susan B. Anthony cast her vote in the Presidential Election, an act for which she
was arrested, convicted, and fined.

1918: Jeannette Rankin, of Montana, a suffragette and the first woman to be elected to Congress, helped draft the Suffrage Amendment.

1920: As a result of the determined efforts of mostly women for more than seven decades, the constitutional amendment that they sought became the law of the land on August 18, 1920, the 100th anniversary of the year of Susan B. Anthony's birth.

The original amendment is in the National Archives of the United States.

The marker is the fourth from the left.