Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lamartine Place Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Inscription.
The Lamartine Place Historic District is comprised of 12 remaining houses from a block-long row of Greek Revival style brick homes developed in the mid-19th century by Cyrus Mason and William Torrey. Noted Quaker abolitionists Abby Hopper Gibbons and James Sloane Gibbons lived at 18 and later 19 Lamartine Place (now 337 and 339 West 29th Street). Their home was a documented stop on the Underground Railroad, which helped freedom-seeking slaves on their journey to Canada, and served as a meeting place for abolitionists before the Civil War. The house was vandalized after Lincoln’s Emancipation proclamation on January 1, 1863, and was ransacked and torched when the Draft Riots of July 1863 set off four days of looting, arson and lynching in New York City. The Gibbons’ daughters escaped the mob by fleeing over the rooftops of adjoining houses to a carriage waiting below. The district has survived as a rare extant physical reminder of this violent chapter in the city’s and nation’s history.

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 1, 1863.

Regarding Lamartine Place Historic District. After the Lamatine Place Historic District was established, 339 began to be illegally altered. The work was stopped, but not before a fifth floor was added and the façade destroyed.

One of the smallest historic districts in Manhattan.

1. The James and Abby Gibbons House -- No. 339 W. 29th St. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on February 29, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Lamartine Place Historic District. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 29, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Abby Hopper Gibbons. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on February 29, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Lamartine Place Historic District
4. The illegally-altered Gibbons house at 339 West 39th Street.