Hyattsville in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lewis & Clark Expedition / The 15th Amendment

The Lewis & Clark Expedition

In the Spring of America's 28th year, Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark began a vital mission, having been charged by President Thomas Jefferson to do three things: chart an all-water route from the Atlantic to the Pacific, document the natural resources of the Pacific Northwest and the recently acquired territory of the Louisiana Purchase, and become knowledgeable about the people living on the land.

The expedition, which would pave the way for more exploration, commerce, and settlement, embarked from St. Louis, Missouri, in May 1804. The Corps of Discovery, as the group was named, was composed of 32 people, 30 of whom were men: Lewis and Clark, co-captains; George Drouillard and Touissant Charbonneau, interpreters; York, Clark's slave; and 25 sergeants and privates.

Also instrumental to the expedition's success was Charbonneau's shoshone wife, Sacagawea, who in addition to her roles as interpreter and guide, was a mother to her infant son: Jean Baptiste. On November 18, 1999, one hundred and ninety-five years after she had joined the expedition, the U.S. Mint honored her contributions by striking a golden dollar coin engraved with her image.

Having endured bitter cold, exhausting heat, blisters, hunger, and more, the mission returned
to St. Louis and a grateful nation on September 23, 1806.

In 2003, the U.S. government inaugurated the Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Celebration of the Expedition, encouraging its citizens to study the journey and to experience the wonders of the trail for themselves.

The original Lewis and Clark map displayed here is held by the Cartographic Section of the Special Media Archives Services Division at the National Archives in College Park, Maryland.

The 15th Amendment

Ratified on February 3, 1870, the 15th Amendment to the Constitution reads as follows:
The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.

The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.

For almost a century, its ratification had little impact, especially in the South, where blacks were discouraged from voting by intimidation, poll taxes, and violence.

The original amendment is in the National Archives of the United States.

ExplorationNative AmericansWomen. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, and the Lewis & Clark Expedition series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is February 3, 1870.

The marker is the second sign from the right.

Marker is on the right.