Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Late Federal Era

On January 26, the Maryland General Assembly officially changes the town's name from 'Elizabeth Town' to 'Hager's Town' and re-incorporates Elizabeth Town under this new name.

1814
The "Hagerstown Blues" cavalry fights at the Battle of North Point near Baltimore on September 12. Later that year, the "Star Spangled Banner" is published as a musical work for the first time in The National Songster, by John Gruber's Print Shop in Hagerstown.

1818
Construction begins on the second courthouse building. It is designed by Benjamin Henry Latrobe, who oversaw the construction of the United States Capitol building. The courthouse is completed in 1822.

1823
The National Road opens through Hagerstown. The portion known as the Boonsboro Turnpike between Hagerstown and Boonsboro is the first macadamized road in the United States.

1826
After an eight year effort, Thomas Kennedy succeeds in the legislature to abolish religious requirements for holding public office in Maryland. Known as the "Jew Bill", non-Christian citizens are now eligible to hold public office in Maryland.

1827
Jim Pembroke, a slave, escapes north from Hagerstown. He changes his name to James W. C. Pennington and becomes a force in the abolition
movement as the author of The Fugitive Blacksmith.