Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The New Nation

The town's first fire company (United) is formed. Residents are required to own a leather bucket for fire fighting.

1791
On December 27, Elizabeth Town is incorporated by the Maryland General Assembly. The legislature appoints Thomas Hart, Ludwick Young, William Lee, John Shryock, John Giger, Peter Heighsly and Baltzer Gole as the town's first commissioners.

1793
An ordnance is passed fining property owners seven shillings and six pence when they experience chimney fires as a penalty for not maintaining their chimneys.

1794
Opposed to the "Whiskey Tax", many area residents revolt against the Federal Government as part of the "Whiskey Rebellion". Draft riots ensue in Elizabeth Town. One hundred fifty residents are arrested when the riots are put down by 800 State militia ordered to the town by Governor Thomas Sim Lee.

1797
The first issue of the Hagers-Town Town and Country Almanack is published by John Gruber.

1800
On January 24, a symbolic funeral procession is held for the late President George Washington in the streets of the town.

1807
The Hagerstown Bank is formed.

Charity & Public WorkCommunicationsIndustry & CommerceLaw EnforcementNotable EventsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Whiskey Rebellion series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 24, 1791.